Public Sector Women Honored in Top 50 List

The achievements and achievements of women in the public sector have been honored by the Institute of Public Administration Australia.

The awards for this year’s Top 50 Women in the Public Sector were announced at an event last Friday at Melbourne City Hall.

The awards were divided into two categories – Established Leader, which highlights women recognized as leaders, and Emerging Leader, which recognizes women who demonstrate initiative and agility.

A common thread throughout the awards was the effort of these women throughout the pandemic to help their organizations carry on business as usual.

IPAA CEO Victoria Nina Cullen said in a statement that the pandemic “has demanded that we change the way we work as teams and operate as organizations.”

“These peer-reviewed awards reflect the enormous challenges we have faced as individuals and as a community and the women who have championed innovation and made a difference.”

Lead the board’s response to the pandemic

Among those honored were several local government women, including Vicky Mason in the Leader category established for her work as Director of Health and Welfare for Greater Bendigo City Council.

Ms. Mason, who will step down in a few months, led the board’s response to managing the impact of the pandemic by bringing together a group of leaders on the board to inform decision-making.

She provided support to local government colleagues as chair of the cluster’s pandemic committee, which included representatives from neighboring counties.

Ms. Mason also helped establish and coordinate the Greater Bendigo Pandemic Relief and Recovery Committee, which includes representatives from local organizations working together to overcome the challenges of the pandemic.

“I was surrounded by great people who were all committed to the same goal and I really enjoyed the challenge,” she said in a statement.

“As a public health professional you are always aware that a pandemic can happen, and even if you hope it never happens, it is a huge test.

City manager Craig Niemann said Ms Mason had “an incredible work ethic and strong networks across the community”.

“She is highly respected and therefore able to positively influence health outcomes for the region,” he said in a statement.

“As she prepares to take a break from local government, this is a very fitting recognition and a wonderful way to end her time with the city.”

Other local government women in the Established Leaders category include Kerryn Ellis from South Gippsland Shire Council, Katrina McKenzie from the City of Melbourne and Helen Sui from Moonee Valley City Council.

The Emerging Leader category recognized the work of Mardi Cuthbert from the Town of Casey, Tammy Smith from Yarriambiack Shire Council and Stacy Williams from Gannawarra Shire Council

The awards were attended by over 300 guests and were moderated by Dr Emily Phillips, Assistant Secretary for Local Government and Suburban Development and Co-Chair of the Jury, and Entsar Hamid, Vice President of IPAA Victoria.

Top 50 Women: Established Leaders (Embargo List)

  • Louise Anderson, Victoria Court Services
  • Kym Arthur Director, Department of Health
  • Antoinette Battista, Ministry of Transport
  • Nicole Brady, Department of Health
  • Naomi Bromley, Ministry of Health
  • Sherri Bruinhout, Victoria Homes
  • Lisa Buckingham, Department of Jobs, Constituencies and Regions
  • Amanda Cameron, Barwon Health
  • Emma Cassar, COVID-19 Quarantine Victoria
  • Emma Catford, COVID-19 Quarantine Victoria
  • Melanie Chisholm, Ministry of Health
  • Susan Clifford, Department of Justice and Community Safety
  • Simone Corinm Ministry of Families, Equity and Housing
  • Kelly Crosthwaite, Department of Environment, Lands, Water and Planning
  • Dannii de Kretser, Department of Justice and Community Safety
  • Joanne de Morton General Manager Service Victoria
  • Fiona Delahunt, Ministry of Environment, Land, Water and Spatial Planning
  • Kerryn Ellis, South Gippsland County Council
  • Elly Gay, Ministry of Education and Training
  • Abbey Hogan, Bureau of Public Prosecutions
  • Dr Jane Homewood, Department of Environment, Land, Water and Planning
  • Paula Jeffs, Melbourne Water
  • Michelle Johnston, Bendigo Kangan Institute
  • Annette Lancy, Ministry of Families, Equity and Housing
  • Allyson Lardner, Department of Environment, Lands, Water and Planning
  • Deanne Leaver, Department of Health
  • Dr Clare Looker, Ministry of Health
  • Vicky Mason Director, Health and Wellness Greater Bendigo City Council
  • Kate Matson, Ministry of Health
  • Rachaele May, Department of Jobs, Constituencies and Regions
  • Katrina McKenzie, City of Melbourne
  • Laura Miller, Department of Families, Equity and Housing
  • Joanne Murdoch, North East Water
  • Karyn Myers, Department of Justice and Community Safety
  • Vivienne Nguyen, Victorian Multicultural Commission
  • Michelle Osborne, COVID-19 Quarantine Victoria
  • Elly Patira, Prime Minister and Cabinet Ministry
  • Helen Quiney, Department of Education and Training
  • Jennifer Rebeiro, Greater Western Water
  • Angela Skandarajah, Victoria Development
  • Bella Stagoll, Department of Education and Training
  • Holly Stanton, Department of Jobs, Constituencies and Regions
  • Penelope Steuart, Department of Families, Equity and Housing
  • Professor Rhonda Stuart, Monash Health
  • Helen Sui, Moonee Valley City Council
  • Kylie Trott, Victoria Parks
  • Krista Vanderheide, Ministry of Health
  • Julie Walsh, Ministry of Health
  • Ruth Ward, Department of Families, Equity and Housing
  • Fiona Weigall, East Gippsland County Council

Top 50 Women: Emerging Leaders (Embargo List)

  • Christabelle Adjoyan, Ministry of Health
  • Alisha Bedggood, Central Highlands Water
  • Melissa Beukes, Department of Health
  • Kate Cini Director, COVID-19 Quarantine Victoria
  • Tuesday Cuthbert, Town of Casey
  • Urgé Dinegde, Ministry of Family, Equity and Housing
  • Deb Fankhauser, Lower Murray Urban and Rural Water Corporation
  • Mandy Griffiths, Department of Families, Equity and Housing
  • Penny Guadagnuolo, Department of Employment, Constituencies and Regions
  • Rebecca Haig, Department of Education and Training
  • Daneeta Hennessy, Department of Health
  • Michelle Hogan, Department of Education and Training
  • Kate Houlden, Victoria Development
  • Ashling James, Department of Jobs, Constituencies and Regions
  • Carol Kmon, Department of Justice and Community Safety
  • Nicolle Korp, Department of Environment, Territory, Water and Planning
  • Belinda Lord Director, COVID-19 Operations Branch Quarantine Victoria
  • Jennifer Martinez, Environmental Protection Authority (EPA) Victoria
  • Lynden Mullen, Department of Environment, Lands, Water and Planning
  • Blaga Naumoski, Nillumbik County Council
  • Rebecca Quinn, Victoria Parks
  • Maya Ramakrishnan, Ministry of Families, Equity and Housing
  • Aparna Ravichandran, Ministry of Health
  • Tammy Smith, Yarriambiack County Council
  • Alicia Stark, Department of Health
  • Dr Claire Tobin, Department of Education and Training
  • Sasha Torsi, Prime Minister and Cabinet Ministry
  • Zione Walker-Nthenda, Ministry of Family, Equity and Housing
  • Nicole Whitelaw, Department of Justice and Community Safety
  • Stacy Williams, Gannawarra County Council

Comment below to have your say on this story.

If you have a story or whistleblower, contact us at [email protected]

Subscribe to the government news newsletter